Awards of Distinction

Since South Carolina is served by so many talented and dedicated broadcasters and by individuals in related fields who work tirelessly to support the industry, SCBA has, over the years, created three awards to recognize those distinguished leaders—Hall of Fame, Honorary Life Membership Award and the Masters Award. Known as the Awards of Distinction, these awards honor those professionals who have set the bar for excellence in South Carolina broadcasting.

Traditionally, these awards are presented each year at a ceremony held in conjunction with the SCBA Winter Convention. The recipients are selected by the SCBA Board of Governors which is comprised of Hall of Fame inductees and SCBA Board members. Nominations are accepted each year in late summer/early fall.  (See award descriptions and criteria below.)  An award is not necessarily presented in each category every year.

Congratulations to our 2020 Awards of Distinction Honorees

Dave Aiken
Masters Award

On January 30, 2020, Dave Aiken received the SCBA Masters Award which is bestowed on an individual who has lifetime achievements as an on-air broadcaster for radio and/or television and who has made significant contributions to broadcasting in South Carolina.

 

 

Tommy Suggs
Honorary Life Membership Award

Tommy Suggs received the SCBA Honorary Life Membership Award which is bestowed on individuals who have served broadcasting by making significant contributions to the industry either in South Carolina or outside the state.

A Big Thank You to our Awards of Distinction Dinner Sponsors:

South Carolina National Guard 

 

WYFF 4                       

WIS News 10

Nominee Criteria

First consideration will be given to those who’ve contributed to the state’s broadcast industry. An individual may be nominated for more than one award if that person meets the criteria for the award but the Board of Governors strongly encourages you to carefully consider the nominee's broadcast background and nominate the candidate for the award that best suits his/her achievements.  Depending on the materials submitted, the Board of Governors has complete discretion to move nominees from one category to another.

Hall of Fame 
Nominations may come from any field of the broadcasting industry and may be a posthumous recognition. Criteria for consideration include both broadcast and non-broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities.  Special consideration will be given to those who've contributed to the state's broadcast industry and to the broadcast association. 

Honorary Life Membership Award 
Nominee must be living and criteria for consideration include both broadcast and non-broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities.

Masters Award
Nominee must be living and criteria for consideration include on-air broadcast employment history, awards and honors and community service activities. A sampling of the nominee’s on-air work will be requested.

Nominator Criteria
Nominations may be made by any full-time employee of an SCBA station or associate member firm, any member of the SCBA Board of Directors, SCBA Past President, SCBA Hall of Fame Inductee, Masters Award Recipient or Honorary Life Member.

Hall of Fame

First presented in 1973, the Association’s most prestigious award was created to recognize individuals who have made significant contributions to the growth and development of the broadcast industry in South Carolina or South Carolinians who have made such contributions to broadcasting outside the state. Inductees have reached the highest levels of achievement and success in broadcasting on a local and/or national level. Busts and plaques recognizing their many accomplishments are on display at the SCBA Hall of Fame housed at Winthrop University in Rock Hill, SC.

 

Hall of Fame Inductees

1973 G. Richard Shafto*

       WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

1995 Dr. Richard Uray*

       SCBA & USC, Columbia

1974 John M. Rivers*

       WCSC Radio & TV, Charleston

1996 William L. McElveen

       Citadel Broadcasting, Columbia

1975 Walter Brown*

       WSPA Radio & TV, Spartanburg

1997 Diane Bagwell

       WIS-TV, Columbia

1976 Cleatus O. Brazzell*

       WELP-AM/FM, Easley

2000 James F. Coggins*

       WKDK-AM, Newberry

1977 Wilson C. Wearn*

       WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2001 Harold T. Miller, Jr.

       Miller Communications, Sumter

1979 Henry J. Cauthen

       SCETV, Columbia

2003 Barry Brown

       Next Media, Myrtle Beach

1980 W. Frank Harden*

       WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2004 James Keelor

       Cosmos/Liberty Broadcasting, Greenville

1981 Charles A. Batson*

       WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2005 Dave McAtee

       WYFF-TV, Greenville

1983 John Y. Davenport*

       WESC-AM/FM, Greenville

2006 Alex Snipe

       Glory Communications, Columbia

1985 Beverly Whitmire*

       WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2007 Jim Whitaker*

       WCSC-AM&FM/WEZL-FM, Charleston

1985 Robert A. Jolley*

       WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2008 Doug Smith

       WFBC-TV/WYFF-TV, Greenville

1988 Joseph B. Wilder*

       WBAW-AM/FM, Barnwell

2009 Allan M. Miller

       WRHI-AM/FM & WRHM-FM, Rock Hill

1989 Dixon Lovvorn*

       WIS Radio & TV, Columbia

2010 Tad Fogel

       Winyah Bay Broadcasting, Georgetown

       Fogel Advertising Services, Brevard,NC

1990 Wally Mullinax*

       WESC-AM/FM, Greenville    

       WMTY-AM/FM, Greenwood

2011 Jim Yager

       Barrington Broadcasting Group

       Hoffman Estates, IL

1991 H. Moody McElveen*

       WNOK Radio &TV, Columbia

2012 George H. Buck, Jr.*

       WCOS-AM/FM, Columbia, SC

1992 Betty Roper*

       WHLZ-FM, Manning

2013 Jane Pigg

       WCRE-AM/FM

1993 William Saunders

       WPAL-AM/FM, Charleston

2018 Rich O'Dell

       WLTX-TV, Columbia

1994 Richard Laughridge

       WLTX-TV, Columbia

 

*deceased

 

Honorary Life Membership Award

The Honorary Life Membership Award salutes those who have served broadcasting by making significant contributions to the industry either in South Carolina or outside the state.  Special consideration is given to South Carolina broadcasters. This special category may include broadcast educators, legislators, owners and managers, on-air talent, broadcast technical specialists, legal and regulatory experts or a South Carolinian representing broadcasting on a national level.

 

Honorary Life Members

1978 Frank Blair*

       NBC Network, Hilton Head

2003 Jim Sefert*

       Cosmos/Liberty Broadcasting,

       Greenville

1978 Moody McElveen*

       WNOK Radio & TV, Columbia

2004 Bill Benton & Gene McKay*

       WSCQ-FM & WISW-AM, Columbia

1979 Frank Best

       WDIX-AM, Orangeburg

2005 Dave Aiken

       WOLO-TV, Columbia

1980 Randy Davidson

       WAKN-AM, Aiken

2006 Betty Black

       WMTY-AM/FM, Greenwood

1982 Dr. & Ms. Marshall (Lillian) Brown*

       Presbyterian College, Clinton

2007 Arthur Smith*

       WOLS-AM, Florence

       WSPA-AM, Spartanburg

1982 Doug Youngblood*

       WFIG-AM, Sumter

2008 Mel Stebbins*

       WIS-TV, Columbia

1984 Glen & Mary Ramsey*

       SESAC, Florida

2009 James Thompson*

       WGGS-TV, Greenville

1984 Dorsey Owings*

       BMI, Florida

2010 Jerry Peterson*

       WRHI-AM/FM & WRHM-FM, Rock Hill

1986 Dr. Albert T. Scroggins*

       USC, Columbia

2011 Haney Howell

       Winthrop University, Rock Hill

1988 Palmer Greer*

       Consulting Engineer, Greenville

2012 Rich O'Dell

          WLTX-TV, Columbia

1989 Angelo Ditty*

       FCC, Atlanta 

2013 John George

          Broadtech Services

1990 Norvin Duncan*

       WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2014 Don Sornson

         SC Army National Guard

1993 Edward LB Osborne*

       WBCU-AM, Union

2015 Lee Brown

       WYFF 4, Greenville

1997 Jim Dunbar*

       Berry, Dunbar & Woods, Columbia

2016 Shani White

       SCBA, Columbia

1998 Ron Loewen

       WIS-TV, Columbia

2016 John Spratt

           US House of Representatives

2000 Jack West*

       WSPA Radio & TV, Spartanburg

2017 Charles Bierbauer, Dean

          University of South Carolina

       School of Journalism and Mass

          Communications

2001 Joe Pinner

       WIS-TV, Columbia

2018 Jay Bender

       Baker, Ravenel & Bender

          Attorneys at Law

2002 Bob Hooper

       WESC-AM/FM, Greenville

2019 Ed Piotrowski

          WPDE-TV, Myrtle Beach

*deceased

 

Masters Award

The Masters Award acknowledges lifetime achievements of on-air broadcasters who have made significant contributions to broadcasting in South Carolina and who personify high broadcast industry standards within their communities.

 

Masters Recipients

1989 Mackie Quave*

WIS & WOLO-TV, Columbia

1990 Bob Fulton*

USC Radio Network, Columbia

1992 Jim Phillips*

Clemson Radio Network, Clemson

1993 Joe Pinner

WIS-TV, Columbia

1994 Charles Hall*

WCSC-TV, Charleston

1996 Tom Kinard

WJMX-FM, Florence

2000 Susan Aude

WIS-TV, Columbia

2001 Rudy Mancke

SCETV, Columbia

2002 Monty Du Puy*

WFBC Radio & TV, Greenville

2003 Dan Moon

WTMA-AM, Charleston

2004 Jim Gandy

WLTX-TV, Columbia

2005 David Stanton

WIS-TV, Columbia

2006 Doug Williams*

WOLS-AM & WBTW-TV, Florence

2007 Carol Goldsmith

WYFF-TV, Greenville

2008 Cecil Chandler

WBTW-TV, Florence/Myrtle Beach

2009 Ethel Taylor*

WOIC-AM & WFMV-FM, Columbia

2010 Woody Windham

WOMG-FM, Columbia

2011 Grady Brown

Miller Communications, Sumter

2012 Brent Johnson

WTCB-FM, Columbia

2013 Pete Yanity

WSPA-TV, Spartanburg

2014 Dale Gilbert

WYFF 4, Greenville

2014 Manning Kimmel

OTS Media Group, Rock Hill

2015 Beryl Dakers

SC ETV, Columbia

2015 Jack Kuenzie

WIS-TV, Columbia

2016 Bill Terrell

SC ETV, Columbia

2017 Debi Chard

WCSC-TV, Charleston

2017 Bill Sharpe

WCSC-TV, Charleston

2017 Gary Griffin

WEZL-FM, Charleston

2018 John Cessarich

WYFF 4, Greenville

2019 Michael Cogdill

WYFF 4, Greenville

2019 Jonathon Rush

WCOS-FM, Columbia

*deceased